Schedule at a Glance

Schedule at a Glance

Wednesday, October 18

8:00 am — 5:30 pm Registration
8:30 am — 5:30 pm Pre-Conference Sessions

Extremity and Spinal Manipulation for the Upper and Lower Quarter: Elevate your OMT Practice
Presenter(s): Alec Kay, Brian Power

Movement Analysis of the Extremities: Exploring Directional Preference
Presenter(s): Ronald Schenk, Cora Aytona, Chris Chase

Differential diagnosis and treatment of sports-related concussion: Where orthopaedic and neurological therapy collide
Presenter(s): Jennifer Reneker, Megan Donaldson

Thursday, October 19

8:00 am — 7:00 pm Registration
8:30 am — 5:30 pm Pre-Conference Sessions

Manipulating the Brain or Spine? Applying Modern Pain Neuroscience to Orthopaedic Manual Physical Therapy Practice *SOLD OUT*
Presenter(s): Jo Nijs

On the Cutting Edge: Defining the Role of Physical Therapy for Osteoarthritis of the Knee
Presenter(s): Chris Allen, Gail Deyle, Elizabeth Painter

Beyond the Slump Test: Lower Quarter Evaluation and Treatment of Peripheral Nerve Sensitization (The Angry Mother-in law) in Orthopedic and Sports Medicine Patients.
Presenter(s): Jack Stagge
5:30 pm — 6:30 pm

Welcome Address

  • Welcome
  • Advocacy
  • History of AAOMPT
6:30 pm — 7:30 pm Fellow Recognition Ceremony
7:30 pm — 8:30 pm Welcome Reception - "Drinks and Dialogue"

Friday, October 20

7:00 am — 7:45 am Coffee & Conversations - Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors & Speakers
7:00 am — 7:45 am First Timers Breakfast (invite only)
7:00 am — 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am — 8:15 am Opening Remarks
Jim Rivard
8:15 am — 9:45 am Keynote Address
Moving Upstream Towards Injury Prevention
Presenter(s): Carolyn Emery
9:45 am — 9:55 am Coffee Break/Poster Walk in Exhibit Hall
10:00 am — 10:25 am 5x5 Research Presentations
10:30 am — 12:00 pm Keynote Address
Balancing Hands-On and Hands-Off Interventions in the Treatment of Chronic Musculoskeletal Pain
Presenter(s): Jo Nijs
12:00 pm — 2:00 pm Awards Luncheon
2:05 pm — 3:05 pm Distinguished Lecturer Presentation
Presenter(s): Joe Donnelly
3:05 pm — 3:45 pm Coffee Break/Poster Walk in Exhibit Halll
3:45 pm — 5:15 pm Keynote Address
Presenter(s): TBD
4:30 pm — 6:00 pm Sports SIG Meeting
5:20 pm — 5:45 pm 5x5 Clinical Pearl Presentations
5:50 pm — 6:30 pm Keynote Panel Discussion
6:30 pm — 7:30 pm ACF SIG Meeting
6:30 pm — 7:45 pm Poster Presentations Reception
6:30 pm — 8:00 pm sSIG Meeting - Manual Therapy Hands On
8:30 pm Salt Lake City Pub Crawl - Offsite

Saturday, October 21

7:00 am — 5:00 pm Registration
7:00 am — 7:50 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
7:00 am — 7:50 am Committee Meeting Breakfast (invitation only)
7:00 am — 8:00 am sSIG Meeting - Loan Education Session
8:00 am — 8:50 am General Session — Physical Therapy Innovations (PTI) Talks
8:50 am — 9:15 am 5x5 Research Presentations
9:20 am — 10:00 am General Session — PTI Talks
10:00 am — 10:10 am Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
10:15 am — 10:55 am Research Presentations — Breakout Sessions
11:00 am — 12:00 pm Breakout Session 1

Track: Clinical
Thrust joint manipulation of the transitional areas of the spine
Presenter(s): William O'Grady, Louie Puentedura

Track: Clinical
An Australian Osteopathic approach to mobilization and manipulation of the Lower Extremity
Presenter(s): Matthew Wood

Track: Clinical
Upper Ribs: Uncommon link to shoulder/Thoracic and Cervical regions
Presenter(s): Catherine Patla, Libby Bergman, Amanda Grant

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Specificty Matters in Treating Peripheral Nerve Sensitivity (The Angry Mother in Law) Patient specific treatment is guided by their sensory profiles and provocation patterns.
Presenter(s): Jack Stagge

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
If Goldilocks was a PT...The Principles of Tissue Loading: Getting it "Just Right"
Presenter(s): Dana Tew, Brian Duncan

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Decisions, Decisions, Decisions: Clinical Decision Making in the Assessment and Treatment of the Lumbopelvic- hip region
Presenter(s): Michael O'Donnell, Andrew Hawkins

Track: Educator
Elevating Our Profession Through Mentoring: From Master Clinicians to Millennials
Presenter(s): Lauren Clark

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Dynamic Spinal Control – Blending Of Dominant Paradigms
Presenter(s): Rusty Smith, Gary Austin
12:00 pm — 1:30 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:35 pm — 2:35 pm Breakout Session 2

Track: Clinical
Evaluation and Treatment of Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome Using Manual Therapy and Specific Adverse Neural Tissue Tension Testing
Presenter(s): Mark Gutierrez, Matthew Walker

Track: Clinical
Upper Cervical Anatomy/Biomechanics: Applying Anomalies and Imaging to Management of Headaches & Neck Pain
Presenter(s): Rusty Smith, Jason Grandeo, Kevin Helgeson

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Manual Physical Therapy for Upper Extremity Neuropathy – a clinically reasoned approach
Presenter(s): Rachel Condon, Chris Allen, Elizabeth Painter

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Evaluation, Treatment and Differential Diagnosis of Plantar Heel Pain
Presenter(s): Pieter Kroon, Katherine Gwyn

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Constructing a Differential Diagnosis: Methods to consider for physical therapists as first contact healthcare providers.
Presenter(s): Carleen Jogodka

Track: Educator
From Learner to Leader: Lessons learned along the mentorship continuum.
Presenter(s): Dana Tew, Jennifer Frerich, James Heafner

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Neuromechanics and the Recent Advances in Understanding the Role of Connective Tissue in Movement Disorders
Presenter(s): Lawrence Steinbeck, Brent Harper, Carl Heldman
2:40 pm — 3:40 pm Breakout Session 3

Track: Clinical
Upper Ribs: Uncommon link to shoulder/Thoracic and Cervical regions
Presenter(s): Catherine Patla, Libby Bergman, Amanda Grant

Track: Clinical
Management of patients with chronic pain: does manual therapy harm or help?
Presenter(s): Jason Sharpe, Elizabeth Lane

Track: Clinical
Symmetry is Overrated: Advancing the Thrower from Rehab to High Performance
Presenter(s): Toko Nguyen, Ben Renfrow, Adeeb Khalfe

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Elevate Your Manual Therapy Practice by Incorporating State-of-the-Art External Focus Exercise and Training
Presenter(s): Jan Dommerholt, Marc Sickel

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Hey Students, Get With The Flow! (Lumbar Intervertebral Fluid Flow and Impacts of Spinal Loading)
Presenter(s): Mary Beth Geiser, Ulrike Mitchell

Track: Scholarship
Burden of Proof - Part 1: Circumstantial Evidence and Paradigm Shifts in Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation
Presenter(s): Roy Film

Track:Educator
Implementation Science for the orthopedic and manual physical therapist: Part 1
Presenter(s): Jake Magel, Julie Fritz, Anne Thackeray, Kim Cohee, Whitney Meier, Pam Hansen

Track:Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Opportunities in Clinical Reasoning - Considering the Whole Person: A Blueprint for an Integrated Biomedical and Biopsychosocial Clinical Reasoning Model for the Orthopaedic Manual Physical Therapist
Presenter(s): Michael Leal, Bryan Dennison, Janice Lwin
3:45 pm — 4:45 pm Breakout Session 4

Track: Clinical
Temporomandibular Joint Dysfunction: An Area of Untapped Potential for Physical Therapists
Presenter(s): Paul Tadak, Jeffrey Chelette

Track: Clinical
Impairment-Based Approaches – Wrong End of the Stick?
Presenter(s): Rusty Smith, Kevin Helgeson

Track: Clinical
Evaluation and Treatment of Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome Using Manual Therapy and Specific Adverse Neural Tissue Tension Testing
Presenter(s): Mark Gutierrez, Matthew Walker

Track: Clinical
ALL IS NOT LOST: The Emerging Role of Manual Physical Therapists for Anterolateral Ligament Injuries and Rotatory Instabilities of the Knee
Presenter(s): Matthew Daugherty, Amanda Grant, David Kempfert

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Differential Diagnosis of the Lumbar Spine and Lower Extremity Nerve Entrapment
Presenter(s): Cody Mansfield

Track: Scholarship
Burden of Proof - Part 2: Navigating Sea Changes as an Evidence-Informed Practitioner
Presenter(s): Roy Film

Track: Educator
Implementation Science for the orthopedic and manual physical therapist: Part 2
Presenter(s): Jake Magel, Julie Fritz, Anne Thackeray, Kim Cohee, Whitney Meier, Pam Hansen

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Subgroup Classification and Directional Preference: are they only useful in the spine?
Presenter(s): Joshua Kidd
4:50 pm — 5:00 pm Special Announcement from AAOMPT Board
5:00 pm — 5:55 pm General Session Panel
6:00 pm — 7:45 pm AAOMPT Business Meeting
8:00 pm — 12:00 am Networking Reception — "Salt Lake City Brings Back the Olympics"
Together, as members, let's join to elevate OMPT practice and celebrate with food and music. Since we are in an Olympic City, we want to showcase the six colors of the rings to represent the decade you completed your entry-level PT program.
Please Join us and wear your color!
  • White - 2010-Present
  • Red - 2000-2010
  • Green - 1990's
  • Black - 1980's
  • Yellow -1970's
  • Blue - 1960's or earlier

Sunday, October 22

7:30 am — 12:15 pm Registration
8:00 am — 9:00 am Breakout Session 5

Track: Clinical
Novel taping techniques for the foot and ankle in high level ballet dancers: Techniques across the rehabilitation continuum from acute injury through return to performance
Presenter(s): Emma Faulkner, Margaret Gebhardt

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Differential Diagnosis of the Lumbar Spine and Lower Extremity Nerve Entrapment
Presenter(s): Cody Mansfield

Track: Scholarship
Poster, Presentation, Paranoia! How to start and, finish, and present research. A Primer.
Presenter(s): Karen Dubrow, Steve Karas, Jodi Young

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
A movement impairment based approach to evaluation and treatment of common UE overuse injuries: Part 1
Presenter(s): Pieter Kroon and Brenda Boucher
9:05 am — 10:05 am Breakout Session 6

Track: Clinical
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome- An Evidence Based Investigation: It's more common than we originally thought.
Presenter(s): Ulysses Juntilla

Track: Clinical
The Triaxial function of the Radio-Ulnar joints and its relationship to Osteoarthritis of the first CMC
Presenter(s): Gail Molloy, Renee Johnson

Track: Clinical
The role of coccyx dysfunction in lumbopelvic pain, an integrated approach to evaluation and treatment
Presenter(s): Michelle Nesin, Janine Nesin

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
A movement impairment based approach to evaluation and treatment of common UE overuse injuries: Part 2
Presenter(s): Pieter Kroon, Brenda Boucher
10:10 am — 11:10 am Breakout Session 7

Track: Clinical
Thrust joint manipulation of the transitional areas of the spine
Presenter(s): William O'Grady, Louie Puentedura

Track: Educator
Elevate Your Profession: Engagement Approaches to Facilitate Critical Thinking in Teaching Orthopaedics and Manual Therapy.
Presenter(s): John Heick, Michael Lebec

Track: Clinical
Extremity and Spinal Manipulation for the Upper Quarter: Elevate your OMT Practice
Presenter(s): Alec Kay, Brian Power
11:15 am — 12:15 pm Breakout Session 8

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Hey Students, Get With The Flow! (Lumbar Intervertebral Fluid Flow and Impacts of Spinal Loading)
Presenter(s): Mary Beth Geiser, Ulrike Mitchell

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Specificty Matters in Treating Peripheral Nerve Sensitivity (The Angry Mother in Law) Patient specific treatment is guided by their sensory profiles and provocation patterns.
Presenter(s): Jack Stagge

Track: Educator
Elevating Our Profession Through Mentoring: From Master Clinicians to Millennials
Presenter(s): Lauren Clark

Track: Clinical
Extremity and Spinal Manipulation for the Lower Quarter: Elevate your OMT Practice
Presenter(s): Alec Kay and Brian Power
12:15 pm Conference Adjourns

*Schedule is tentative. Times and sessions are subject to change.