Schedule at a Glance

Schedule at a Glance

Wednesday, October 18

8:00 am — 5:30 pm Registration
8:30 am — 5:30 pm Pre-Conference Sessions

Extremity and Spinal Manipulation for the Upper and Lower Quarter: Elevate your OMT Practice
Presenter(s): Alec Kay, Brian Power

Movement Analysis of the Extremities: Exploring Directional Preference
Presenter(s): Ronald Schenk, Cora Aytona, Chris Chase

Differential diagnosis and treatment of sports-related concussion: Where orthopaedic and neurological therapy collide
Presenter(s): Jennifer Reneker, Megan Donaldson

Thursday, October 19

8:00 am — 7:00 pm Registration
8:30 am — 5:30 pm Pre-Conference Sessions

Manipulating the Brain or Spine? Applying Modern Pain Neuroscience to Orthopaedic Manual Physical Therapy Practice
Presenter(s): Jo Nijs

On the Cutting Edge: Defining the Role of Physical Therapy for Osteoarthritis of the Knee
Presenter(s): Chris Allen, Gail Deyle

Beyond the Slump Test: Lower Quarter Evaluation and Treatment of Peripheral Nerve Sensitization (The Angry Mother-in law) in Orthopedic and Sports Medicine Patients.
Presenter(s): Jack Stagge
5:30 pm — 6:30 pm

Welcome Address

  • Welcome
  • Advocacy
  • History of AAOMPT
6:30 pm — 7:30 pm Fellow Recognition Ceremony
7:30 pm — 8:30 pm Welcome Reception - "Drinks and Dialogue"

Friday, October 20

7:00 am — 7:45 am Coffee & Conversations - Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors & Speakers
7:00 am — 7:45 am First Timers Breakfast (invite only)
7:00 am — 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am — 8:15 am Opening Remarks
Jim Rivard
8:15 am — 9:45 am Keynote Address
Presenter(s): TBD
9:45 am — 9:55 am Coffee Break/Poster Walk in Exhibit Hall
10:00 am — 10:25 am 5x5 Research Presentations
10:30 am — 12:00 pm Keynote Address
Presenter(s): TBD
12:00 pm — 2:00 pm Awards Luncheon
2:05 pm — 3:05 pm Distinguished Lecturer Presentation
Presenter(s): Joe Donnelly
3:05 pm — 3:45 pm Coffee Break/Poster Walk in Exhibit Halll
3:45 pm — 5:15 pm Keynote Address
Presenter(s): TBD
 5:20 pm - 5:45 pm  5x5 Clinical Pearl Presentations
5:50 pm — 6:30 pm Keynote Panel Discussion
6:30 pm — 7:45 pm Poster Presentations Reception
TBA Salt Lake City Pub Crawl 

Saturday, October 21

7:00 am — 5:00 pm Registration
7:00 am — 7:50 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
7:00 am — 7:50 am Committee Meeting Breakfast (invitation only)
8:00 am — 8:50 am General Session — Physical Therapy Innovations (PTI) Talks
8:50 am — 9:15 am 5x5 Research Presentations
9:20 am — 10:00 am General Session — PTI Talks
10:00 am — 10:10 am Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
10:15 am — 10:55 am Research Presentations — Breakout Sessions
11:00 am — 12:00 pm Breakout Session 1

Track: Clinical
Thrust joint manipulation of the transitional areas of the spine
Presenter(s): William O'Grady, Louie Puentedura

Track: Clinical
An Australian Osteopathic approach to mobilization and manipulation of the Lower Extremity
Presenter(s): Matthew Wood

Track: Clinical
Upper Ribs: Uncommon link to shoulder/Thoracic and Cervical regions
Presenter(s): Catherine Patla, Libby Bergman, Amanda Grant

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Specificty Matters in Treating Peripheral Nerve Sensitivity (The Angry Mother in Law) Patient specific treatment is guided by their sensory profiles and provocation patterns.
Presenter(s): Jack Stagge

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
If Goldilocks was a PT...The Principles of Tissue Loading: Getting it "Just Right"
Presenter(s): Dana Tew, Brian Duncan

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Decisions, Decisions, Decisions: Clinical Decision Making in the Assessment and Treatment of the Lumbopelvic- hip region
Presenter(s): Michael O'Donnell, Andrew Hawkins

Track: Educator
Elevating Our Profession Through Mentoring: From Master Clinicians to Millennials
Presenter(s): Lauren Clark

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Dynamic Spinal Control – Blending Of Dominant Paradigms
Presenter(s): Rusty Smith, Gary Austin
12:00 pm — 1:30 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:35 pm — 2:35 pm Breakout Session 2

Track: Clinical
Evaluation and Treatment of Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome Using Manual Therapy and Specific Adverse Neural Tissue Tension Testing
Presenter(s): Mark Gutierrez, Matthew Walker

Track: Clinical
Manip Like a Girl: Work Smarter, Not Harder
Presenter(s): Stacy Soappman

Track: Clinical
Upper Cervical Anatomy/Biomechanics: Applying Anomalies and Imaging to Management of Headaches & Neck Pain
Presenter(s): Rusty Smith, Jason Grandeo, Kevin Helgeson

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Manual Physical Therapy for Upper Extremity Neuropathy – a clinically reasoned approach
Presenter(s): Rachel Condon, Chris Allen, Elizabeth Painter

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Evaluation, Treatment and Differential Diagnosis of Plantar Heel Pain
Presenter(s): Pieter Kroon, Katherine Gwyn

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Constructing a Differential Diagnosis: Methods to consider for physical therapists as first contact healthcare providers.
Presenter(s): Carleen Jogodka

Track: Educator
From Learner to Leader: Lessons learned along the mentorship continuum.
Presenter(s): Dana Tew, Jennifer Frerich, James Heafner

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Neuromechanics and the Recent Advances in Understanding the Role of Connective Tissue in Movement Disorders
Presenter(s): Lawrence Steinbeck, Brent Harper, Carl Heldman
2:40 pm — 3:40 pm Breakout Session 3

Track: Clinical
Upper Ribs: Uncommon link to shoulder/Thoracic and Cervical regions
Presenter(s): Catherine Patla, Libby Bergman, Amanda Grant

Track: Clinical
Management of patients with chronic pain: does manual therapy harm or help?
Presenter(s): Jason Sharpe, Elizabeth Lane, Joshua Johnson

Track: Clinical
Symmetry is Overrated: Advancing the Thrower from Rehab to High Performance
Presenter(s): Toko Nguyen, Ben Renfrow, Adeeb Khalfe

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Elevate Your Manual Therapy Practice by Incorporating State-of-the-Art External Focus Exercise and Training
Presenter(s): Jan Dommerholt, Marc Sickel

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Hey Students, Get With The Flow! (Lumbar Intervertebral Fluid Flow and Impacts of Spinal Loading)
Presenter(s): Mary Beth Geiser, Ulrike Mitchell

Track: Scholarship
Burden of Proof - Part 1: Circumstantial Evidence and Paradigm Shifts in Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation
Presenter(s): Roy Film

Track:Educator
Implementation Science for the orthopedic and manual physical therapist: Part 1
Presenter(s): Jake Magel

Track:Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Opportunities in Clinical Reasoning - Considering the Whole Person: A Blueprint for an Integrated Biomedical and Biopsychosocial Clinical Reasoning Model for the Orthopaedic Manual Physical Therapist
Presenter(s): Michael Leal, Bryan Dennison, Janice Lwin
3:45 pm — 4:45 pm Breakout Session 4

Track: Clinical
Temporomandibular Joint Dysfunction: An Area of Untapped Potential for Physical Therapists
Presenter(s): Paul Tadak, Jeffrey Chelette

Track: Clinical
Impairment-Based Approaches – Wrong End of the Stick?
Presenter(s): Rusty Smith, Kevin Helgeson

Track: Clinical
Evaluation and Treatment of Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome Using Manual Therapy and Specific Adverse Neural Tissue Tension Testing
Presenter(s): Mark Gutierrez, Matthew Walker

Track: Clinical
ALL IS NOT LOST: The Emerging Role of Manual Physical Therapists for Anterolateral Ligament Injuries and Rotatory Instabilities of the Knee. Part two of two
Presenter(s): Matthew Daugherty, Amanda Grant, David Kempfert

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Differential Diagnosis of the Lumbar Spine and Lower Extremity Nerve Entrapment
Presenter(s): Cody Mansfield

Track: Scholarship
Burden of Proof - Part 2: Circumstantial Evidence and Paradigm Shifts in Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation
Presenter(s): Roy Film

Track: Educator
Implementation Science for the orthopedic and manual physical therapist: Part 2
Presenter(s): Jake Magel

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Subgroup Classification and Directional Preference: are they only useful in the spine?
Presenter(s): Joshua Kidd
4:50 pm — 5:00 pm Special Announcement from AAOMPT Board
5:00 pm — 5:55 pm General Session Panel
6:00 pm — 7:45 pm AAOMPT Business Meeting
8:00 pm — 12:00 am Networking Reception — "Salt Lake City Brings Back the Olympics"

Sunday, October 22

7:30 am — 12:15 pm Registration
8:00 am — 9:00 am Breakout Session 5

Track: Clinical
Novel taping techniques for the foot and ankle in high level ballet dancers: Techniques across the rehabilitation continuum from acute injury through return to performance
Presenter(s): Emma Faulkner, Margaret Gebhardt

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Differential Diagnosis of the Lumbar Spine and Lower Extremity Nerve Entrapment
Presenter(s): Cody Mansfield

Track: Scholarship
Platform, Poster, Presentation, Publication Paranoia! How to start and, finish, and present research.
Presenter(s): Karen Dubrow, Steve Karas, Jodi Young

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
A movement impairment based approach to evaluation and treatment of common UE overuse injuries: Part 1
Presenter(s): Pieter Kroon and Brenda Boucher
9:05 am — 10:05 am Breakout Session 6

Track: Clinical
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome- An Evidence Based Investigation: It's common than we originally thought.
Presenter(s): Ulysses Juntilla

Track: Clinical
The Triaxial function of the Radio-Ulnar joints and its relationship to Osteoarthritis of the first CMC
Presenter(s): Gail Molloy, Renee Johnson

Track: Clinical
The role of coccyx dysfunction in lumbopelvic pain, an integrated approach to evaluation and treatment
Presenter(s): Michelle Nesin, Julie Sarton, Janine Nesin

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
A movement impairment based approach to evaluation and treatment of common UE overuse injuries: Part 2
Presenter(s): Pieter Kroon, Brenda Boucher
10:10 am — 11:10 am Breakout Session 7

Track: Clinical
Musician's Health: Current concepts in the prevention and management of musician's injuries.
Presenter(s): Flavio Silva

Track: Clinical
Thrust joint manipulation of the transitional areas of the spine
Presenter(s): William O'Grady, Louie Puentedura

Track: Educator
Elevate Your Profession: Engagement Approaches to Facilitate Critical Thinking in Teaching Orthopaedics and Manual Therapy.
Presenter(s): John Heick, Michael Lebec

Track: TBD
Extremity and Spinal Manipulation for the Upper Quarter: Elevate your OMT Practice
Presenter(s): Alec Kay, Brian Power
11:15 am — 12:15 pm Breakout Session 8

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Hey Students, Get With The Flow! (Lumbar Intervertebral Fluid Flow and Impacts of Spinal Loading)
Presenter(s): Mary Beth Geiser, Ulrike Mitchell

Track: Clinical Decision Making (CDM)
Specificty Matters in Treating Peripheral Nerve Sensitivity (The Angry Mother in Law) Patient specific treatment is guided by their sensory profiles and provocation patterns.
Presenter(s): Jack Stagge

Track: Educator
Elevating Our Profession Through Mentoring: From Master Clinicians to Millennials
Presenter(s): Lauren Clark

Track: TBD
Extremity and Spinal Manipulation for the Lower Quarter: Elevate your OMT Practice
Presenter(s): Alec Kay and Brian Power
12:15 pm Conference Adjourns

*Schedule is tentative. Times and sessions are subject to change.